Policies

The Church of St. Olave, Mitcham
Church Walk, London SW16 5JH
www.st-olaves.org.uk

Data Protection Policy

General Data Protection Regulations 2018

St Olave PCC Mitcham, in the Diocese of Southwark of the Church of England, is a non-profit organisation that retains personal data for membership reasons and is exempt from notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Personal Data

Personal data, limited to name, address, telephone number and electronic addresses, will only be collected and stored in paper format or processed electronically for the purposes of: making entries in legally held registers; establishing or maintaining membership of the Electoral Roll; storing information relevant to Christian Giving and to Gift Aid; for providing information about the to any persons who have requested such information.

The Electoral Roll is a legal document that must be displayed within the church at the time of its revision.

Officers of the church have to agree to the use of their details for the purpose of communications and directories maintained by the Diocese of Southwark and the Deanery Synod. It is recommended that such officers make use of a church email address, rather than use a private one.

Access to Personal Data

Personal data as above will only be accessible by: the Churchwardens; the PCC Secretary; the PCC Treasurer; the Electoral Roll Officer; the Stewardship and Gift Aid Joint Secretaries, and then only as far as their positions require.

Removal of Personal Data

Complete Electoral Rolls will be kept for a period of six years. Information related to Gift Aid will be kept for six years after the last contribution. Names on the mailing list that are not on the Electoral Roll will be removed at the request of the person concerned. Personal data held in Registers (marriages etc) is a matter of historical fact and will therefore be preserved in those Registers.

Disclosure

St Olave PCC Mitcham will not disclose your personal data to a third party without your specific consent, except as in the case of church officers, as above.

Data Security

Your personal information, including email address, will only be kept on computers with up-to-date virus protection, firewall software and spyware maintained by those persons entitled to access to the data. A back-up copy will be kept on an encrypted removable hardware device. Any paper records of data, including Registers, will be kept in a locked safe or cabinet.

Website

St Olave PCC Mitcham does not collect information about individual visitors to its website, but it does have access to statistical analysis of searches of the online directory.

Access to personal information (except that held in registers)

At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from. If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated. If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details on the parish website).

Data Protection Compliance Officer

All matters relating to Data Protection will be managed by the PCC Secretary or other person appointed by the Parochial Church Council.

Parish Policy Statement for Safeguarding Adults who may be at Risk

The following policy was reviewed and agreed at the PCC meeting held on 22 March 2018:

  • As members of the PCC we commit our church community to the support, nurture, protection and safeguarding of all. We recognise that everyone has different levels of vulnerability and that all adults should be offered respect and given inclusion and empowerment within the church.
  • We are committed to adopt and implement a safeguarding policy for adults when they are vulnerable, accepting the Southwark Diocese Safe Church. The parish will follow diocesan procedures and recommended good practice, while being responsive to local parish requirement.
  • We are committed to reviewing this policy statement annually, and as part of this to check that our parish safeguarding procedures, including DBS checks, are up-to-date and relevant.
  • We will review and endorse all safeguarding policies annually, at the first meeting of the PCC following APCM, so that new members are aware of their responsibilities and are informed of their parish policy on safeguarding adults when they are vulnerable.
  • We will undertake careful selection of all those who will work with vulnerable groups and appropriate support and opportunities for training. We will adhere to the Safer Recruitment Practice Guidance 2016 published by the National Safeguarding Team and approved by the House of Bishops.
  • We will respond without delay to every complaint made, that a vulnerable person for whom we have responsibility, may have been harmed.
  • This parish will cooperate fully with the statutory agencies in every situation and will not conduct its own investigations.
  • We will seek to offer informed pastoral care to any adult who has suffered abuse.
  • We will care for and supervise any member of our church community known to have offended.

The Parochial Church Council of this parish acknowledges its responsibility for all who work in the name of the Church with young adults and adults who may be at risk of abuse. It requires all those engaged in such work to be properly appointed and supported in accordance with current good practice and guidelines as noted above.

Parish Policy Statement for Safeguarding Children & Young People

The following policy was reviewed and agreed at the PCC meeting held on 22 March 2018:

  • As members of the PCC we commit our church community to the support, nurture, protection and safeguarding of all, especially the young and vulnerable. We recognise that our work with children and young people is the responsibility of the whole church community. We are fully committed to acting within current legislation, guidance, national frameworks as set out in the Diocese of Southwark Safe Church. We will also endeavour to act in an open, transparent and accountable way in working in partnership with the Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser, Children and Adult Social Care Services, the Police, Probation Service and other agencies to safeguard children and young people and assist in bringing to justice anyone who has committed an offence against them.
  • We will ensure that all necessary checks are made to promote the safe selection and recruitment of ordained and lay ministers, and volunteers working with children and young people, and to provide the necessary supervision, support and training to them in order that they can undertake their roles effectively. We will adhere to the Safer Recruitment Practice Guidance 2016 published by the National Safeguarding Team and approved by the House of Bishops.
  • We will respond without delay to every concern raised that a child or young person may have been harmed or be at risk from harm or abuse, or be at risk from the behaviour of an adult or child.
  • We will fully cooperate with the Diocese and appropriate statutory agencies during any investigation into abuse, including when allegations are made against a member of the church community
  • We will ensure, in partnership with the Diocese and other agencies, that care and supervision is provided for any member of our church community known to have offended against a child or young person, or to pose a risk to them.
  • We are committed to reviewing our safeguarding Policy annually, and as part of this, to check that or parish safeguarding procedures, including DBS checks, are up to date and relevant. Our Policy will be endorsed at the first meeting of the PCC following APCM so that new members are aware of their responsibilities and are informed of the parish policy.