Privacy

The Church of St. Olave, Mitcham
Church Walk, London SW16 5JH
www.st-olaves.org.uk

Data Protection Policy

General Data Protection Regulations 2018

St Olave PCC Mitcham, in the Diocese of Southwark of the Church of England, is a non-profit organisation that retains personal data for membership reasons and is exempt from notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Personal Data

Personal data, limited to name, address, telephone number and electronic addresses, will only be collected and stored in paper format or processed electronically for the purposes of: making entries in legally held registers; establishing or maintaining membership of the Electoral Roll; storing information relevant to Christian Giving and to Gift Aid; for providing information about the to any persons who have requested such information.

The Electoral Roll is a legal document that must be displayed within the church at the time of its revision.

Officers of the church have to agree to the use of their details for the purpose of communications and directories maintained by the Diocese of Southwark and the Deanery Synod. It is recommended that such officers make use of a church email address, rather than use a private one.

Access to Personal Data

Personal data as above will only be accessible by: the Churchwardens; the PCC Secretary; the PCC Treasurer; the Electoral Roll Officer; the Stewardship and Gift Aid Joint Secretaries, and then only as far as their positions require.

Removal of Personal Data

Complete Electoral Rolls will be kept for a period of six years. Information related to Gift Aid will be kept for six years after the last contribution. Names on the mailing list that are not on the Electoral Roll will be removed at the request of the person concerned. Personal data held in Registers (marriages etc) is a matter of historical fact and will therefore be preserved in those Registers.

Disclosure

St Olave PCC Mitcham will not disclose your personal data to a third party without your specific consent, except as in the case of church officers, as above.

Data Security

Your personal information, including email address, will only be kept on computers with up-to-date virus protection, firewall software and spyware maintained by those persons entitled to access to the data. A back-up copy will be kept on an encrypted removable hardware device. Any paper records of data, including Registers, will be kept in a locked safe or cabinet.

Website

St Olave PCC Mitcham does not collect information about individual visitors to its website, but it does have access to statistical analysis of searches of the online directory.

Access to personal information (except that held in registers)

At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from. If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details on the parish website).

Data Protection Compliance Officer

All matters relating to Data Protection will be managed by the PCC Secretary or other person appointed by the Parochial Church Council.